Social Media in the Courtroom
[…] If your client has not admitted that they made the relevant posts, you can argue that the opposing party has failed to demonstrate that the post was made by your client or that the post actually came from your client’s account.

Additionally, to the extent that a social media post is harmful to your case, but viewing other posts that your client made on the same topic or around the same time is helpful, you can seek to have those other posts also admitted based on the rules regarding completeness. California Evidence Code § 356 states: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.”

California Evidence Code Section 1553 provides in part that “[a] printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is presumed to be an accurate representation of the images it purports to represent.”