Social Media in the Courtroom
[…] California Evidence Code § 356 states: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.”

California Evidence Code Section 1553 provides in part that “[a] printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is presumed to be an accurate representation of the images it purports to represent.” Therefore, there is a presumption that a printout of a social media post is accurate. However, this presumption can be overcome by presenting evidence that the printouts are not accurate and reliable.